Items belonging to a well-known singer Qadir Rustamov presented to ANAS History Museum of Azerbaijan
One of the representatives of Karabakh singing school, people's artist of Azerbaijan, well-known mugham singer Qadir Rustamov's (1935-2011) personal items, documents and marks had presented to ANAS History
Museum of Azerbaijan. There are tambourine and pipe gifted to Qadir Rustamov by Khan Shushunski in 1965, his pipe collection, gold and silver rings, “People's Artist”, “Honored Artist” cards, “Shohret” order and so on items presented to the museum by wife of the singer Fatma khanim Azadi. The director of the museum Naila Valikhanli thanked to Fatma khanim, noted that, items belonging to Gadir Rustamov will took an important place among exhibits of the museums. It should be noted that, rich collection of the well-known composer, singer, musicians of XIX-XX centuries are preserving at ANAS History Museum of Azerbaijan. Sector on “Culture in the XIX - XX century” was established, exhibitions dedicated to maestro Niyazi was held, catalog have been published, exhibitions dedicated to Uzeyir Hajibeyov’s memory had organized based to these materials.