Employee of ANAS History Museum of Azerbaijan delivers report in Dubai International Scientific Symposium
Deputy director of Department of Archaeology fund of ANAS National Museum of Azerbaijan History Habiba Aliyeva and employee of the Museum Saida Hamzabeyova have participated in the 3rd International
Architectural Conservation Conference and Exhibition in Dubai. Supported by the Dubai Government and Municipality, ISESCO and held under the patronage of H.H. Sheikh Hamdan Bin Rashid Al-Maktoum, Deputy Ruler of Dubai, Minister of Finance and Chairman of Dubai Municipality, the symposium was held at the Dubai World Trade Centre. Designed to unify the energy of the professional conservation community, the third edition of this conference and exhibition gathered together international experts from Azerbaijan, Turkey, Egypt, UAE, USA, Italy, Finland, Bahrain, Iraq, Kuwait, Qatar, Australia and others in the field of conservation-restoration to exchange expertise and strategies for conserving historical buildings, protecting heritage sites and developing the urban landscape in a sustainable manner.
Azerbaijani representative Saida Hamzabayeva has made a report on the theme “Restoration of museums in historic areas in Azerbaijan” and told about the role of museums on protection of cultural values, modern museum infrastructure, state and public importance of museums. She also noted the care of Azerbaijan government to historical-cultural monuments and to art. The symposium ended with acceptation of the final decision and the presentation of letter of gratitude to the participants.