Conference on “Karabakh folklore: problems and prospects” was held
On December 26, at ANAS Presidium was held a conference on “Karabakh folklore: problems and prospects” organized by ANASInstitute of Folklore. Opening the meeting the academician-secretary of
the Departament of Humanitarian and Social Sciences, corresponding member of ANAS Kamal Abdullayev spoke about the importance of collection and publication of folklore samples, stressed the importance of expanding works in this direction. K.Abdullayev stated that, collection of Karabakh folklore began since nineteenth century, publication of folklore samples gathered from this area had begun in the early twentieth century on a large scale. In recent years, ANAS Institute of Folklore has increased attention to the collection and publication of folklore samples. The employees of this scientific institute have been sent to this region. As a result of collected samples “Karabakh: folklore is also a history” three volumed book had been published. Director of ANAS Institute of Folklore, Doctor of philological sciences M.Imanov noted that, the purpose of the conference is to collect scientists studying folklore, culture of Karabakh, to express their views to the world community. Later, presentation of “Karabakh: folklore is also a history” three volumed book was held. Vice-president of ANAS, Director of ANAS History Museum of Azerbaijan, Academician Naila Valikhanli, director of ANAS Institute of Philosofy, Sociology and Law, professor Ilham Mammadzadeh, corresponding member of ANAS Tofig Hajiyev and others highly estimated the activity of the Institute of Folklore, noted the importance of the book. The conference continued its work with meetings held on “Shusha”, “Lachin” and “Khojali” sectors. It should be noted that, the materials of the conference was published in a bulk form.