Museum employees took part in “Horizon 2020” scientific project
The head of the Department of International relations and Public Work of the National Museum of History of Azerbaijan Emin Dadashov and Senior scientific worker, PhD in history Aygun Mammadova were sent to Batumi State University named after Shota Rustaveli for a month within the “Horizon 2020” project in the field of “Scientific exchange and academic culture in the humanities (Europe and the Black Sea region, late XVIII - XXI centuries)”.
‌Note that, national project coordinator in Azerbaijan is the head of Ancient Archaeology Department in the Institute of Archaeology and Ethnography, PhD in history Zaur Hasanov.
The main goal of the researchers in this project, which covers from August 25 to September 25, is to collect factual material and expand scientific exchange in accordance with the theme of the project.
Researchers got acquainted with the working methods of skilled scientists and archaeologist Merab Khalvashi, rector of Batumi State University named after Shota Rustaveli professor, and took part in scientific discussions.
During the business trip, the young scientists got to know with the archeological, numismatic and photo collections of Batumi museums, held scientific exchange meetings, conducted scientific research on the topics they studied in the library of the University and collected literature.
Museum employees gifted publications of the National Museum of History of Azerbaijan to Georgian colleagues.
©All rights reserved. Citing to is necessary upon using news.